Genome Network Analysis in thermo-tolerant evolution of Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOMO Tetsuya  Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00222399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Toshihiko  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90339200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトランスクリプトーム解析 / プロテオーム解析 / 耐熱化機構 / 大腸菌 / 諭
Research Abstract
For elucidation of the mechanism of evolution, we have developed thermo-tolerant E. coli and analyzed mutation of genome DNA, gene expression (transcriptome), and protein expression and thermo-stability (proteome) of several strains of E. coli through thermo-tolerant evolution process. Whole-genome sequence analysis revealed the transition from positive to neutral in mutation fixation, accompanied with a considerable escalation of spontaneous substitution rate in the late fitness recovery phase. Moreover, transcriptome analysis revealed transition from increase to convergence in fluctuation of gene expression, and proteome analysis revealed that no remarkable change in thermo-stability of expressed proteins.