Study on the common ancestors of Archaea, Bacteria and Commonote based on the resurrected enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Akihiko  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 生命科学部, 教授 (50158086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOBORI Shin-Ichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (40291702)
AKANUMA Satoshi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (10321720)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能進化 / 祖先型 / 古細菌 / 真正細菌 / NDK / ジャイレース / 耐熱性 / 活性 / コンセンサス / 祖先型酵素 / 全生物の共通祖先 / IPMDH / グリシルtRNA合成酵素 / 超好熱菌
Research Abstract
Ancestral enzymes of translation system (GlyRS), metabolic system (IPMDH and NDK) and replication system (gyrase) were resurrected, their genes were constructed and expressed in E. coli. The purified enzymes of translation and replication systems showed higher thermal stability than counter parts of an extreme thermophile. Several mutants of previously constructed ancestral NDH were analyzed. The results showed that ancestral enzymes of Bacteria, Archaea and Commonote are extremely (>100℃) thermostable.