Research on the origin of modern Japanese population by new methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30280712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARA Takashi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (30271894)
NAGAOKA Tomohito  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20360216)
SAWADA Junmei  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10374943)
SUZUKI Toshihiko  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (70261518)
ABE Mikiko  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80212554)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨考古学 / 日本人 / 縄文時代 / 古病理 / 古人口 / 同位体 / 生活史 / 授乳 / 弥生時代 / 旧石器時代
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated the impact of shortening breast-feeding period on the population growth which observed at the introduction of agriculture in prehistoric period of Japan. Three different approaches including collagen isotope analysis, enamel hypoplasia, and the population analysis of infants have been tested to estimate the length of breast-feeding. The estimation have not agree to each other using conventional methods, but some methodological arrangements can improve each estimation. Preliminary results suggested the Jomon hunter-gatherers had variable practices of breast feeding and weaning processes.