The effect of light emitting in daily life on human circadian rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORITATA Keshi  Fukuoka Women's University, 人間環境学部, 教授 (20326474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMURA Tomoko  京都大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40240452)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Yumi  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学部, 助手 (50551412)
TANAKA Mizuho  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学研究科, 大学院生
LAIKE Thorbjorn  Lund University, Department of Architecture & Built Environment, Professor
ADAMSSON Mathias  Lund University, Department of Architecture & Built Environment, PhD student
WATERHOUSE Jim  Liverpool John Moorse University, Professor
BLAZEJCZYK Krzysztof  University of Warsaw, Faculty of Geography and Regional Studies, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境適応能 / 生体リズム / 光 / メラトニン / 環境 / 人類学 / 生理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the annual variations of melatonin secretion of subjects and of their surrounding light conditions in Japan and Sweden. Swedish subjects got a lot of light in evening and nighttime due to long-day in summer. The annual light change in Japan was small in comparison with Sweden. The melatonin peak level decreased and the peak time advanced in summer, while in winter the peak level increased and the peak time delayed in Japan. The melatonin secretion in Sweden was lower than in Japan during the course of a year.