Physiological polymorphism during information retrieval by tactile perception-an approach using neuro-imaging technique-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Kentaro  Kansai University, システム理工学部, 教授 (80288795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAO Takafumi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (10454597)
NAKAGAWA Seiji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357614)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORII Ken  関西大学, システム・工学部, 教授 (00067711)
MIURA Toshihiro  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70141512)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知科学 / バーチャルリアリティー / 人類学 / 人類
Research Abstract
The study focused on the accuracy of perceived velocity generated by tactile apparent motion and the neurophysiological mechanism by using magnetoencephalography. The results revealed that the accuracy depended upon the posture to receive the tactile stimuli and the correct response was dominated when 400msec of duration of stimulus presentation, where 93 % of correct responses were obtained. These findings were presented at national and international conferences along with Journal of Human Interface Society.