Development of a DNA marker for detecting tolerance to cold-induced seed coat discoloration in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Mineo (SENDA Mine)  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (30261457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Teruo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30142699)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抵抗性 / 耐性 / 黄ダイズ / CHC遺伝子 / RNA干渉 / トヨハルカ / トヨムスメ / RILs / 低温着色抵抗性検定 / DNAマーカー / ダイズ / 低温 / 着色 / CHS遺伝子 / 分子マーカー / 低温着色 / 抵抗性品種 / GmIRCHS / 低温着色抵抗性品種 / GmIRCHS遺伝子 / 構造差異 / SMV / 褐斑粒 / 転写産物量 / 低温処理 / siRNA
Research Abstract
In yellow soybean, seed coat discoloration occurs when plants are exposed to low temperature after the onset of flowering, a phenomenon named cold-induced discoloration abbreviated as CD. CD reduces the commercial value of yellow soybean, and therefore DNA markers are required tocreate CD-tolerant cultivars. However, it was not even known how low temperature causes discoloration in the seed coat. In this study, we investigated the occurrence and tolerance mechanisms of CD. Furthermore, based on the findings, we developed a DNA marker being effective in selecting the CD-tolerant plants.