Analysis of molecular mechanism, origin and diversity of gametophytic self-incompatibility systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SASSA Hidenori  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50295507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIJIMA Koichiro  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (20379720)
古藤田 信博  (独)農業・食品産業技術研究機構, 果樹研究所, 主任研究員 (50355426)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOTODA Nobuhiro  (独)農業・食品産業技術研究機構, 果樹研究所, 主任研究員 (50355426)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / タンパク質 / 自家不和合性 / 雌ずい / 花粉 / RNase / バラ科 / ナス科 / Rnase
Research Abstract
Analysis of candidates for pollen-determinant in Japanese pear and apple of Rosaceae suggested that multiple and related F-box genes, SFBB, are collaboratively detoxify non-self pistil determinant, S-RNase. Isolation and functional analysis of HT-B gene, a non-S-specific self-incompatibility factor, of petunia showed that, unlike other solanaceous species, even a dramatic suppression of HT-B transcript resulted in partial breakdown of self-incompatibility in petunia. This may suggest slight functional divergence of HT-B gene in different species of Solanaceae.