Analyses of function of the genes that regulate development and morphogenesis in rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hiro-Yuki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00192716)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 発生 / 形態形成 / 形態改変 / 小穂(花) / 葉 / イネ / 形質転換
Research Abstract
To understand molecular genetic mechanism of rice development, we focused on the genes such as G1, SHL2, DL, EG1 and FOS2, and revealed their function. The results obtained are likely to contribute for understanding of mechanism of flower and leaf development, and regulation of cell fate in the meristem in rice.