Toward the reconstruction of genetics and breeding of bacterial blight resistance in ric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Atsushi  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00182816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Kenichi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40150510)
FURUYA Naruto  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (10211533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物 / 育種学 / 病理学 / ゲノム / 細菌病 / イネ白葉枯病 / R遺伝子 / 非病原性遺伝子 / マップベースクローニング / 感染生理 / 新抵抗性遺伝子資源 / 野生イネコアコレクション / マッピング
Research Abstract
Two kinds of experiments were conducted in this study ;
1. Map-based cloning of Xa7 gene : The region in which Xa7 was located was narrowed down to the 128kb region on the donor DNA. There are 20 kinds of predicted genes in the region, where previously-known R genes are not included. Transformation of 6 subdivided DNA fragments was performed, but it was difficult to check gain-of function because the recipient used for transformation showed somewhat resistance. The experiment of complementation test would be done in IRRI, because IRRI can handle the many T1 plants for inoculation test.
2. Bacterial blight resistance in wild species of rice and gene mapping of Bacterial blight resistance : We evaluated about 300 strains of wild species. One-third of them showed the resistance to two Japanese races 1 and 3, demonstrating that wild species are apparently important materials as gene resource for bacterial blight resistance. The mapping study of Xa11 was published in JARQ.