Mechanisms regulating sink formation of soybean under elevated CO_2 and temperature conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Makie  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40323084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hajime  新潟大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10292351)
SAMESHIMA Ryoji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, チーム長 (70355452)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダイズ / 高二酸化炭素 / 高温 / 莢実形成 / 窒素固定 / 光合成 / シンク形成 / 植物ホルモン / 二酸化炭素濃度 / 根粒 / 葉温
Research Abstract
We analyzed physiological mechanisms regulating sink formation of soybean under elevated CO_2 and temperature conditions, with emphasis placed on the capacity of nitrogen fixation and photosynthesis. Under elevated CO_2 and temperature conditions, nitrogen fixation and photosynthesis were significantly enhanced at the early growth stage, whereas they were depressed at the later growth stage. This elevated CO_2-induced down-regulation was associated with the decreased leaf activity, which was probably due to decreased transpiration, increased leaf temperature and accumulation of photoassimilate in leaves under elevated CO_2 and temperature conditions.