Elucidation of molecular mechanisms for regulating the translocation of carbon and nitrogen in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Naohiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70466811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSUGI Ryu  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40343107)
HIROSE Tatsuro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (90355579)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食用作物 / イネ / シンク・ソース関係 / 同化産物 / 転流 / 篩部 / メタボローム / トランスクリプトーム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate regulatory mechanisms for the translocation of assimilates in rice at the molecular level. By using near-isogenic rice lines that possess different activity of sucrose-phosphate synthase (SPS) in source leaves, we examined the effects of SPS activity on the allocation of carbon and nitrogen. The results indicated that in a high-SPS line, the translocation of assimilates from source leaves to sink tissues was accelerated. Thus, SPS activity in source tissues will be a regulatory factor for translocation of assimilates. Besides, we compared source tissues and sink tissues, or source vascularture and sink vascularture, in terms of gene expression patterns by using microarrays. As results, lists of "sink-" or "source-specific" genes were obtained. These gene lists would be very important information in order to elucidate molecular mechanisms of assimilate translocation in rice plants.