Estimation of breeding effect as countermeasure against global warming on the basis of mechanisms in occurrence and tolerance of high temperature induced floret sterility in rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tsutomu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70238939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Toshihiro  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 上席研究員 (10228455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMOTO Mayumi  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (40343826)
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiro  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90234814)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境 / 植物 / ストレス / 高温不稔 / イネ / ハイブリッドライス / 受粉 / 中国 / 受精 / 地球温暖化 / 開葯 / 中華人民共和国
Research Abstract
Diversity in characteristics controlling tolerance to heat induced floret sterility in rice and their effects to the tolerance were examined. The observed range of basal dehiscence length was 590μm. The effect of 590μm of difference in dehiscence on heat tolerance was estimated at 4^℃. The observed range of transpiration conductance was 340 mmol・m^<-1>・s^<-1>. The effect of difference of 340 mmol・m^<-1>・s^<-1> on panicle temperature was estimated to be 3.8℃ in certain case by the simulation model of panicle temperature. Moreover, diversity of 3. 5 hrs in Flowering time was observed.