Elucidation of structural factors regulating photosynthetic traitsin rice plants in comparison with wild rice species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UENO Osamu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70414886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENTOKU Naoki  農業生物資源研究所, 光環境応答研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (10370660)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光合成 / イネ / 野生イネ / 葉構造 / 作物生理 / 作物形態 / 植物 / 農林水産物 / 作物形態学
Research Abstract
This study investigated the variation in photosynthetic rate of leaves and itsregulatory structural factors in 45 strains of 21 species in the genus Oryza. There was a great variation inphotosynthetic rates among the species. This variation was correlated with those in stomatal conductance, stomatal size and density, the number of mesophyll cell layer, and specific leaf weight. Although all the Oryza species were considered to be of C3 type, the bundle sheath cells of leaves contained a few chloroplasts and photosynthetic and photorespiratory enzyme proteins. This study also examined cell wall thickness of photosynthetic cells in herbaceous C3, C4, and CAM species and found that the variation in cell wall thickness was closely related to the diffusion of CO_2 to mesophyll cells and the leakage of CO_2 from bundle sheath cells within leaves.