Elucidation of the molecular mechanism involved with the formation of hermaphrodite and unisexual flowers in asparagus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60157203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTSUKI Akira  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10260449)
YAMAGISHI Masumi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (40210348)
KOMAI Fuminori  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10372765)
SUZUKI Masahiko  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90451418)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアスパラガス / 超雄性 / 定量PCR / 雄性判別マーカー / 同型接合雄性 / 雌雄性 / 全雄種子 / 雌雄判別マーカー / ホメオティック変異
Research Abstract
Homozygous male of asparagus that is called super-male has been used as a pollinator for producing all-male hybrid seeds. However, we do not know a simplified method to discriminate homozygous males (YY) and heterozygous males (XY) in a short period. Then, we grew homozygous and heterozygous male plants from seeds produced by selfing of an andromonoecious line of asparagus and examined the method to identify their genotype. As a result, we found that these genotypes can be identified, based on quantitative analysis of a male-specific diagnostic marker, Asp1-T7.