Studies on tree factors that inhibit the ripening on the tree in pear fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Hideki  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (40230015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAI Akihiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10252876)
TATSUKI Miho  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所果実鮮度保持研究チーム, 主任研究員 (10355381)
TOYOMASU Tomonobu  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60272085)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環状はく皮 / 樹上成熟 / セイヨウナシ / 追熟 / treeファクター / ニホンナシ / メタボローム / メタボローム解析 / 園芸学 / 生理学 / 遺伝子 / 酵素 / 農林水産物 / 環状剥皮 / 糖代謝 / デンプン / 食べ頃判定機 / ラ・フランス / 果実硬度
Research Abstract
The treatments with girdling above the abscission zone of fruit or defoliation, that inhibited the influx of photosynthetic assimilates into the fruit, promoted fruit softening on the tree. However fruit dropped before they ripened. Pear fruit fully ripened even on the tree by the treatment with abscission inhibitor, NAA, in combination with girdling treatment. Taken together, there might be two tree factors that suppress the ripening of pear fruit on the tree. One is the continuation of influx of photosynthetic assimilates into the fruit. Another is ethylene produced by fruit themselves that promotes fruit drop before fully ripening on the tree.