| Project/Area Number |
20380020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOKAWA Munetaka Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40301246)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAIDO Masanori 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20314247)
MATSUSHITA Yousuke 花き研究所, 研究員 (00414665)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ウイロイド / キク / 機能性RNA / プロモーター / 長距離移行性 / キクわい化ウイロイド(CSVd) / ポスピウイロイド / 長距離移行 / タバコ / アラビドプシス / プロモーター活性 / キクわい化ウイロイド / 開花反応 / 局在性 / CSVd / CChMVd / 核 |
| Research Abstract |
The full length of CSVd or its partial sequence was connected in additional sequences, the long-distance transmissibility of additional sequences were examined. Since the additional sequences which were added with the sequence of a partial CSVd had a long-distance transferability, it was presumed that there is a capability in the sequence of CSVd for transferring the RNA for a long distance. In order to confirm this fact, a tobacco recombinant which excessively develops similar sequences was created regarding the partial sequence series of CSVd. Although a section of Nicotiana benthamiana was grafted in the tobacco recombinant (Nicotiana tabacum) with CSVd of full-length sequences and the long-distance transferability of addition sequences was examined, a long-distance transferability was not found. The examinations of other sequences are still ongoing. Moreover, it was indicated that CSVd sequences have a function for reinforcing 35S promoter's activity. Furthermore, since the ability for transcribing RNA using the template of mRNA which CSVd is expected to have was confirmed in the recombinant tobacco, it is thought that the mRNA multiplication in a plant is possible.