The mapping of useful traits related to fruit quality using F2 self population and breeding of high quality cultivars in Pyrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ITAI Akihiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10252876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Motoichiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00183343)
YAMAMOTO Toshiya  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所, 上席研究員 (60355360)
MURAYAMA Hideki  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (40230015)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナシ / 自殖F2集団 / 糖組成 / インベルターゼ / SSR / Marker Assisted selection(MAS) / SNP / ショ糖 / 良食味 / マイクロアレイ / 次世代シークエンサー / MAS / Marker Assisted selection (MAS) / 自殖F2 / シュクロース / 連鎖地図 / EST
Research Abstract
A long juvenile phase and high level of heterozygosity due to a strict gametophytic incompatibility have limited the parental combinations in pear breeding programs. Marker-assisted selection(MAS) is considered to be a powerful tool for increasing selection efficiency by identifying favorable genetic combinations. In this research, we have developed DNA markers for sucrose content responsible for taste improvement. Moreover, DNA markers linked to black spot and scab resistance were developed. These markers should be useful for the selection of seedlings with good taste and disease resistance.