Analysis of key factor in fruit ripening using DNA array, ripening-impaired mutant and transgenic tomato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yasutaka  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80167387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Kentaro  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00446543)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords園芸利用 / エチレン / 果実成熟 / 転写因子 / 変異体 / 形質転換技術 / アレイ解析 / エチレン信号伝達系 / GRAS / 形質転換体 / 形質転換 / 1-MCP / トマト / マクロアレイ / VIGS / 転写制御因子
Research Abstract
We screened ripening key genes using tomato DNA macroarray consisted of 12, 000 clones, ripening-impaired mutants and transgenic technology. Ripening-regulated 428 genes were isolated and 244 genes were regulated under ethylene signaling. As ripening-regulated novel transcription factor or signaling factor, GRAS, SAHH, b-Zip and BTB genes were identified, suggesting their involvement in regulation of fruit ripening at the downstream of ethylene signaling. Transgenic tomatoes with all known LeEILs suppressed, exhibited non-ripening phenotype and indicated that onset of ripening-ethylene is regulated by developmental factors. Based on information in tomato, low-temperature induced ripening in kiwi fruit was analyzed and it was shown to be independent of ethylene signaling.