Relationship between recovery of river-bed vegetation from flood and its microhabitat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Noboru  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (60287886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIZAWA Kazuya  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, ポストド クター (10516660)
OKADA Hisako  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 客員研究員 (40460000)
CHIBANA Takeyoshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10372400)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords出水 / マイクロハビタット / カワラノギク / ユキヤナギ / カワシオグサ / ウラギ ク / 遺伝的変異 / 地質 / ウラギク / 付着藻類 / 萌芽 / テトラポット / 環境 / 生態学 / 進化 / 植物 / 河川 / 再生 / 多摩川
Research Abstract
In river ecosystem, the disturbance of flood and regeneration from disturbance have important roles to maintain dynamism of the ecosystem. Large flood occurred on 2007, in the Tama River. We studied the change of habitats and plants growing in the river bed. The plants of studding objects are Spiraea thunbergii in the upper course, Aster kantoensis in the middle course, Aster tripolium in the lower course, a benthic alga Cladophora glomerata in the middle course. They showed characteristic behavior respectively.