Studies on plant factors required for nonhost resistance against anthracnose fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yoshitaka  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80293918)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病害抵抗性 / 非宿主抵抗性 / シロイヌナズナ / 炭疽病菌 / 抵菌物質 / MACPF / EDR1 / グルタチオン / PEN2 / 侵入阻止型抵抗性 / 侵入様式 / LIC1 / 細胞死
Research Abstract
The Arabidopsis lic1 mutants developed lesions by non-adapted pathogens, and the gene responsible for the mutants encodes a MACPF domain protein with unknown function. In this study, we showed that lesion development in the lic1 mutants is not due to pathogen entry, indicating that LIC1 is required for regulation of cell death in nonhost defense, and that PEN2-dependent synthesis of anti-microbial metabolite is involved in LIC1-mediated regulation for cell death. We also indicate that LIC1 is localized in plasma membrane, and functions together with LIC1 homologs. Furthermore, we found that EDR1 and GSH1 are involved in nonhost resistance.