Toxin vs. elicitor : a comparative analysis of function and evolution of cell death inducers from plant pathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Motoichiro  Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (00183343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30240245)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物病原菌 / 毒素 / エリシター / 細胞死
Research Abstract
Toxins and elicitors from plant pathogens appear to function as virulence and avirulence factors, respectively. While, both factors have a common role as an inducer for programmed cell death in plant cells. Here we provide evidence that cell death in a host plant induced by both host-specific AAL-toxin and INF1 elicitor leads to the compatible reaction in the infection process of necrotrophic plant pathogen Alternaria alternate. Both the toxin and the elicitor might act as pathogenicity factors in host-necrotrophic pathogen interactions.