Evolutional and functional studies on diversification of virulence genes of plant bacteria with establishment of host species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HIKICHI Yasufumi  Kochi University, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 教授 (70291507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIBA Akinori  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 准教授 (50343314)
OHNISHI Kouhei  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 教授 (50211800)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病理学 / 進化 / 農林水産物 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
Pseudomonas cichorii induces bacterial rot and necrotic spot in lettuce and eggplant. P. cichorii required the hrp genes (hrp) for its full virulence on eggplant. An aldehyde dehydrogenase gene (aldH) and a phosphinothricin N-acetyltransferase gene (pat) are located in the flanking region of hrp and were involved in the bacterial virulence on eggplant, independently of hrp. The phylogenetic analysis showed that P. cichorii strains acquires hrp and pat through horizontal transfer from a common ancestor with the S-PAI of P. viridiflava and implicate hrp and pat with aldH in its virulence. Inoculation into Asteraceae species showed that involvement of hrp, aldH and pat in P. cichorii virulence had no relationship with the phylogeny of the Asteraceae species. Therefore, P. cichorii might implicate not only hrp but also aldH and pat in its virulence on respective plant species.