Functional analysis of glycolysis enzyme GAPDH in HR cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Yoko  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 植物・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (40355756)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物免疫 / 過敏感細胞死 / MAMPs受容体 / イネ / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 活性酸素 / 活性窒素 / いもち病
Research Abstract
Various defense reactions such as hypersensitive cell death are induced in plants on recognition of microbe-associated molecular patterns (MAMPs). In this study, we showed that chitin oligosaccharides, which are representative fungal MAMPs, elicit the production of both reactive oxygen and nitrogen species, and the production of these radicals is required for the induction of hypersensitive cell death in rice cultured cells. In addition, we performed functional analysis of rice EL5 gene, whose expression is induced by chitin, confirmation of interaction between EL5 and GAPDH in rice cells, and characterization of GAPDH during cell death. Our data indicate that GAPDH, a glycolysis enzyme, is also involved in the induction of cell death in plants.