Study on Molecular Mechanisms of Biosynthesis of Epoxy Pheromones and its Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tetsu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50151204)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Shogo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 理化学研究所, 主任研究員 (60134516)
SATO Ryoichi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30235428)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords昆虫分子生物学 / フェロモン生産 / 応用昆虫 / 生物制御化学 / 生理活性物質 / 生合成 / 蛾類性フェロモン / ポリエン炭化水素 / リノレン酸 / エポキシ化酵素
Research Abstract
Lepidopteran female insects in highly evolved groups, such as Geometridae and Arctiidae, secretes a sex pheromone composed with C_<17>-C_<23> polyalkenes and/or their epoxy derivatives. In order to confirm biosynthesis and its endocrinal regulation mechanism, candidates of cDNAs encoding an epoxydase and a receptor of PBAN (pheromone biosynthesis activating neuropeptide) were characterized from pheromone glands in female moths of the giant looper. In addition to these cloning experiments, biosynthetic pathways of four pheromone components produced by the American white arctiid moth were confirmed by application of labeled precursors and examined substrate selectivity of the oxidation enzymes working in pheromone glands. Furthermore, novel pheromone compounds unsaturated at a 12-position were identified from some species of emerald moths, indicating reproductive isolation was established by diversity of chemical communication systems.