Sex specific regulation of the soldier caste ratio in the social parasitoid
Project/Area Number |
20380032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IWABUCHI Kikuo Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00203399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Ryoichi 東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30235428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Toshiyuki 東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80242238)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 昆虫行動 / 社会性 / 寄生蜂 / カースト / 昆虫 |
Research Abstract |
Unlike other eusocial Hymenoptera, social parasitoids are unique in that they have evolved sociality involving a soldier caste in both sexes. The function and the regulation of the soldier caste ratio were examined. Soldiers of both sexes have ability to defend against heterospecific competitors. The caste composition was genetically determined, while in females it was affected by environmental factors. The mechanism of environmental regulation was likely to be different with different environmental factors.