Molecular analysis of hormonal orchestration that induces various seasonal polyphenisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Kunihiro  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (70324241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Akira  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60183109)
AZUMA Masaaki  鳥取大学, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 教授 (20175871)
TOMINAGA Makoto  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機(共通施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90260041)
OHTA Hiroto  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60450334)
Research Collaborator KATOYO Shiomi  国際基督教大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords昆虫生理学 / 昆虫神経内分泌学 / 休眠ホルモン / ヒメシロモンドクガ / カイコ / 季節的多型 / 休眠 / トレードオフ / 発生可塑性 / FXPRLアミド神経ペプチド
Research Abstract
To analyze the molecular mechanisms involved in reproductive polyphenism, including the diapause induction of Orgyia the llina, we first cloned and characterized the diapause hormone-pheromone biosynthesis activating neuropeptide(DH-PBAN) cDNA encoding the five Phe-X-Pro-Arg-Leu-NH_2(FXPRLa) neuropeptides. We revealed that not only does the Orgyia DH induce embryonic diapause, but also that this neuropeptide induces seasonal polyphenism, participating in the hypertrophy of follicles and ovaries. This is the first study showing that a neuropeptide has a pleiotropic effect in seasonal reproductive polyphenism to accomplish seasonal adaptation. We also show that a novel factor(i. e., the DH neuropeptide) acts as an important inducer of seasonal polyphenism underlying a life-history tradeoff.