Molecular mechanisms of protein synthesis shutdown in insect cells infected with nucleopolyhedrovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Motoko  Nagoya University, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20262892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Michihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (60111837)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核多角体病ウイルス / 昆虫細胞 / 抗ウイルス応答 / リボソームRNA分解 / 全タンパク質合成停止 / カイコ培養細胞 / 生体防御機構 / p143遺伝子 / 昆虫培養細胞
Research Abstract
The molecular basis for the global protein synthesis shutdown in Bombyx mori BM-N cells caused by several nucleopolyhedroviruses (NPVs) infections is not well known. In this study, we showed that the RNA in BM-N cells was degraded quickly after abortive infection of the cells by various NPVs. In contrast, the RNA degradation was not induced by Bombyx mori NPV infection which results in productive infection in the cells. These results indicate that a viral factor and/or its function induce the degradation of RNA, which causes global protein synthesis shutdown in BM-N cells.