| Project/Area Number |
20380035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied entomology
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA Masaaki Tottori University, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 教授 (20175871)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUMUKI Hisaaki 岡山大学, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (60033255)
IZUMI Yohei 岡山大学, 資源生物科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (10457210)
HIRAYAMA Chikara 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫ー昆虫・植物問相互作用研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (90370676)
HORI Hidetaka 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00293241)
SHIOMI Kunihiro 信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (70324241)
ISHIDA Yuko 神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, GCOEリサーチアソシエイト (90509861)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 浸透圧調節 / 原形質膜 / 乾燥耐性 / 害虫制御 / アクアポリン / V-ATPase / プロトンポンプ / カイコ / ナシヒメシンクイ / クロキンバエ / 昆虫感覚子 / ニカメイガ / 休眠 |
| Research Abstract |
Epithelial and cellular mechanisms in water transport has been explored over 50 years. Knowledge on the molecular aspects of water regulation in living organisms has greately increased in recent years. Water transport across the plasma membrane depends on the presence of water channel-aquaporin (AQP). Studies on water transport itself in insect epithelia is so far lacking, although the movement of ions and water are inextricably linked. There are still few physiological studies on the multiple functions of AQP in insect epithelia. This project set out to investigate the present status on our understanding of insect aquaporins and the recent advances in the molecular and cellular roles of caterpillar's AQP. Currently, all insect AQPs are water-specific except for the caterpillar's AQP, which possess the other isoform which enables to transport glycerol and urea (aquaglyceroporin : GLP). Water-specific AQPs in insects are classified into two closely related subfamilies, called DRIP (Drosophila Intrinsic Protein) and PRIP (Pyrocoelia rufa Intrinsic Protein) phylogenetically. Insect AQPs in very recent reports fall into DRIP or PRIP. In the silkworm, Bombyx mori, we have identified these three types, i.e., AQP-Bom1 as DRIP-type, Bom2 as GLP-type, Bom3 as PRIP-type. Caterpillars (solid/plant feeder) are normally endurable against drought and starvation compare to the liquid/plant feeders such as a leafhopper. Therefore, these three AQPs of B. mori, collaborate to maintain not only water balance, but also excretion in silkworm larvae.