Basic research to design "Order-made" Cry toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Toru  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (30313555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60089117)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsBacillus thuringiensis / 殺蚊トキシン / Cry4Aa / 遺伝子組換え / 害虫防除 / 昆虫 / 細菌 / Cryトキシン / 蚊 / Cry toxin / タンパク質生産 / Domain II / loop structure / Alanine scanning / Random mutation / Culex plpiens / ループ置換変異体 / Culex pipiens / Bombyx mori / Enhancin3
Research Abstract
The biological functions of loops in domain II of Cry4Aa were analyzed by mutagenesis. The results showed that all loops can be engineered without a loss of toxicity. This suggested that the multiple loops working cooperatively for receptor binding may be spread out in domain II and perhaps in domain III of Cry4Aa. This model was new, and was different from that of well characterized Cry1A toxins. Based on this hypothesis, mutant Cry4Aa library that contained random amino-acid sequences in domain II loop 2 region was constructed. Upon screening by bioassay using mosquito larvae(Culex pipiens), several unique mutants that may kill mosquitos with novel mode of action were isolated. Investigation to characterize these Cry4Aa mutants is still going on. On the researches to develop efficient insect-pest management, we showed that the virus metaroprotease, Enhancin3 from Xestia c-nigrum granulovirus and the insect-specific scorpion toxin, AaIT can be used as bio-pesticide to enhance the toxicity of Cry toxin. In addition, we developed novel peptide-tag, 4AaCter from the C-terminal region of Cry4Aa. We demonstrated that the use of 4AaCter may provide an innovational strategy for the efficient production of recombinant proteins.