Central mechanism controlling photoperiodism and diapause in stink bugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2009-2011)
Osaka City University (2008)
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Hideharu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70172749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Sakiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90254383)
GOTO Shinsuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70347483)
SHINADA Tetsuro  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30271513)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords昆虫 / 生理学 / 生体分子 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / RNA干渉法 / 幼若ホルモン / 神経生物学 / 内分泌学 / 光周性 / 休眠 / 時計遺伝子 / カメムシ
Research Abstract
In Riptortus pedestris, a circadian clock consisting of period, cycle, mammalian-type cryptochrome, and Clock is indispensable for photoperiodism. Moreover, the pigment-dispersing factor immunoreactive neurons in the optic lobe were suggested to be involved in phototoperiodisim. In Plautia stali, a brain region including the pars intercerebralis and pars lateralis regulates diapause by inhibiting juvenile hormone biosynthesis, and the method for detecting the juvenile hormone molecule was established.