Molecular mechanisms underlying pheromonogenesis linked to bombykol production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shogo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 松本分子昆虫学研究室, 主任研究員 (60134516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Atsushi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 松本分子昆虫学研究室, 協力研究員 (50342762)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフェロモン / カイコ / 神経ペプチド / 受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 脂肪滴 / チャネル / カルシウムチャネル / リポリシス / RNA干渉 / リポンシス
Research Abstract
While it is well established that moth sex pheromones are de novo synthesized in the pheromone gland through modifications of fatty acid biosynthetic pathways, molecular mechanisms underlying sex pheromone production remained poorly understood. To address this, we have characterized some of the key molecules involved in the biosynthesis of the sex pheromone bombykol in the silkmoth, Bombyx mori. Characterization of these molecules has facilitated our understanding of the precise mechanisms underlying lepidopteran sex pheromone production.