Research on Photosynthesis Improvement in Transgenic Rice Transformed with RBCS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Amane  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70181617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsルビスコ / イネ / 光合成 / バイオマス生産 / RBCS組換体 / バイオマス
Research Abstract
Photosynthesis improvent and the enhancement of biomass production were examined in transgenic rice transformed with RBCS. Overexpression of RBCS led an increase in Rubisco proptein, but did not result in increases in photosynthesis and plant biomass. However, such transgenic rice were grown better under conditions of low CO2 or low temperatures. For RBCS muligene family, OsRBCS2 to OsRBCS5, which are located on Chromosome 12, are expressed substantially, and were not compensated for each other. Each RBCS-RNAi plant had higher photosynthesis only under conditions of elevated [CO2].