Mechanisms of nitrogen metabolism in mycorrhizal symbiosis and its significance in terrestrial nitrogen cycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masanori  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40355079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Katsuharu  信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40444244)
AONO Toshihiro  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教 (10372418)
藤井 毅  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物生態機能研究領域, 上席研究員 (00354100)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土壌生物 / 植物栄養 / 共生 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / ポリリン酸 / 菌根 / 窒素代謝 / アルギニン / アルカリホスファターゼ / 窒素循環
Research Abstract
In arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) symbiosis which is comprised of plant and AM fungi, we investigated how N affects AM fungal function and physiology. We obtained the results suggesting that polyphosphate accumulation in AM fungal hyphae which is an index of the fungal P uptake is coupled with N assimilation, and also suggesting that AM fungal P uptake is regulated by soil mineral N concentration.