Functional analysis of bacterial actin-like cytoskeletal proteins by using inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WACHI Masaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (90192822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Ayako  東京工業大学, 技術部, 技術職員 (20401565)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物学 / アクチン様細胞骨格タンパク質 / MreB / A22 / 阻害剤 / PBP1B / 溶菌 / 蛍光標識誘導体 / アクチン様細胞骨格 / 転写
Research Abstract
It was shown that MreB helical structures were clearly visualized by staining with a newly synthesized anthracene-labeled A22 derivative in living E.coli cells. This provides the simple method observing bacterial actin-like cytoskeletons. We found that A22 induced cell lysis in E.coli mrcB mutant cells lacking PBP1B, one of the major penicillin-binding proteins. mreB(ts) mrcB double mutant lysed immediately upon temperature up-shift. These results indicate that simultaneous defects of MreB and PBP1B cause cell lysis.