Screening and development of reductive fatty acid- and organic acid-transforming activities in microorganisms
Project/Area Number |
20380050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Jun Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70281102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Sakayu 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70093250)
SAKURADANI Eiji 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (10362427)
KISHINO Shigenobu 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (40432348)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 還元反応 / 脂肪酸 / 有機酸 / 嫌気反応 / 共役化反応 / 飽和化反応 / 嫌気性微生物 / 嫌気性菌 / 共役脂肪 / Lacctobacillus / Eubacterium / 嫌気性細菌 / Lactobacillus |
Research Abstract |
Reductive chemical reactions are useful for biomass utilization and biomass transformation to petro-chemical compounds. Reductive metabolisms of fatty acids and organic acids were screened in microorganisms and the reactions, enzymes, and genes involved in the metabolisms were analyzed. Furthermore, the reactions were applied to functional lipid (conjugated fatty acids, hydroxyl fatty acids, and partially saturated fatty acids) production and fatty alcohol production.