Development of Glyco-medicines Using Mutant Enzyme of Microbial Endoglycosidase and Establishment of Its Preparation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenji  Kyoto University, 生物資源環境学部, 客員教授 (70109049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIDA Hisashi  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40379087)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエンドグリコシダーゼ / 糖転移活性 / オキサゾリン化合物 / 部位特異的変異酵素 / 化学-酵素合成 / 糖鎖医薬品 / インフルエンザウィルス / 感染阻害剤 / substrate assisted catalysis / サブスタンスP / PAMP12 / リボヌクレアーゼB / シアロ糖鎖 / インフルエンザウイルス / 変異酵素
Research Abstract
The endo-β-N-acetylglucosaminidase from Mucor hiemalis isolated from soil sample is unique in that it can transfer en bloc the oligosaccharide of glycoproteins onto different acceptors, and thereby it enzymatically generates diverse glycoconjugates. We performed mutational studies to obtain the mutant of the enzyme which had significantly diminished hydrolysis activity but had a high transglycosylation activity. We have found that some mutant could efficiently exhibit transglycosylation activity using synthetic sugar oxazoline. Therefore, we used the mutant enzyme to synthesize an efficient binding inhibitor for influenza virus, which is composed of sialyloligosaccharides on chitosan. This compound showed sufficient inhibitory activity against influenza virus infection.