Analysis of structural elements controlling transglycosylation and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsuo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90186312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Masayuki  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (00344490)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖転移 / 構造因子 / 分子解析
Research Abstract
Glycosylases are enzymes, which are currently utilized for the production of oligosaccharides. Interestingly, production-ability is dependent on the kinds of glycosylases, meaning that their structural elements contribute to the reaction specificity. Our research aims at elucidating structural elements of glycosylase-catalyzed transglycosylation. Our research achieved i) elucidation of structural elements contributing to the oligosaccharide production ; ii) establishment of the theoretical background of oligosaccharide production ; iii) finding the ways to regulate the oligosaccharide production.