Molecular Mechanism of trans-translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Hyouta  Hirosaki University, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80208785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Akira  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 研究員 (80034635)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / tmRNA / trans-translation / ribosome / molecular mimicry / SmpB / translation / EF-Tu
Research Abstract
Trans-translation is an irregular translation system, in which tmRNA (transfer and messenger RNA) rescues the ribosome stalled at the 3' end of truncated mRNA lacking a termination codon to produce a chimeric polypeptide from two messages on truncated mRNA and tmRNA. It provides an incomplete nascent polypeptide from a truncated mRNA with a tag for degradation to promote degradation of truncated mRNA. This project revealed the molecular mechanism of the early stage of trans-translation based on our proposal that SmpB, a tmRNA binding protein, mimics both tRNA and mRNA.