Molecular biological and molecular physiological analysis of the function of OXTR in maternal behavior and parturition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10164609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tadashi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (90240845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Yukihiko  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (80243038)
YAWO Hiromu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00144353)
KURODA Kumi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 黒田研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (90391945)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオキシトシン受容体 / オキシトシン / 母性行動 / セロトニン / 視索上核 / 視索前野 / Venus Venus / 大縫線核 / 社会行動 / アデノ随伴ヴィルス / 縫線核 / Venus
Research Abstract
sing oxytocin receptor (OXTR)knockout mice and OXTR-Venus knockin mice, we analyzed the alteration in the expression of OXTR, when maternal behavior was induced after parturition. In the result, the number of Venus-positive cells, indicating expression of OXTR, increased significantly in the medial preoptic area (MPOA), known to be an essential region for maternal behavior, and in the supraoptic nucleus (SON), where most of OXT releasing cells are distributed, after parturition and during induction of maternal behavior. The increase of Venus-positive cells in MPOA and the SON in the virgin female mice after artificial (or forced)induction of maternal behavior were also detected. On the other hand, we newly cloned several TGF-beta related gene product as a potent"parturition-regulatory factors", from uterus of OXTR(-/-), Fp(-/-)double knockout female mice, prepared just after induced parturition.