Analysis of calcium-dependent adaptor function of apoptosis-associated protein ALG-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Masatoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40183610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HITOMI Kiyotaka  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00202276)
SHIBATA Hideki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (30314470)
Research Collaborator WAKATSUKI Soichi  , 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00332114)
KAWASAKI Masato  , 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00342600)
SUZUKI Hironori  名古屋大学, 物質構造科学研究所・大学院・生命農学研究科, 大学院生(日本学術振興会特別研究員)
INUZUKA Tatsutoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 大学院生(日本学術振興会特別研究員)
OKUMURA Mayumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 大学院生(日本学術振興会特別研究員)
OSUGI Kanae  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカルシウム / 分子認識機構 / タンパク質構造 / PATL1 / ESCRT / 小胞体出芽部位 / COPII / アダプター / X線結晶構造解析 / 多胞性エンドソーム / TSG101 / Alix / ウイルス出芽 / 細胞質分裂 / CEP55
Research Abstract
X-ray crystal structure of the complex between the Ca^<2+>-binding protein ALG-2 and the binding peptide of its interacting protein Alix was resolved, and the molecular basis of the Ca^<2+>-dependent binding was elucidated. The ALG-2 dimer has one binding site in its monomer molecule, and was found to function as an adaptor to bridge Alix and TSG101 in the presence of Ca^<2+>. It was also found that ALG-2 bridges Sec31A and annexin A11.