Protein engineering and reaction control technology targeting thermolysin for the expansion of its use in food industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Kuniyo  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10223249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Kiyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30397559)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酵素化学酵素利用学 / 酵素 / 蛋白質工学 / 反応制御 / ペプチド / 食品 / プロテアーゼ / サーモライシン / 部位特異的変異導入
Research Abstract
Thermolysin (TLN) is a thermostable neutral metalloproteinase produced in the culture broth of Bacillus thermoproteolyticus. It is widely used for the peptide bond formation through reverse reaction of hydrolysis. In this study, for the expansion of the use of TLN in food industry, we increased the activity and stability of TLN and altered its substrate specificity using protein engineering and reaction control technology.