Exploring the function of membrane domain of mitochondrial complex-I on the basis of synthesis of inhibitor probes
Project/Area Number |
20380068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI Hideto Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20190829)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細胞機能調節物質 / ミトコンドリア / 複合体-I / 光親和性標識 / 阻害剤 / アセトゲニン / ND1サブユニット / 呼吸鎖酵素 / ペプチド化学 / 生体エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
To identify the binding site of quinazoline and Dlac-acetogenin in bovine heart mitochondrial complex-I (NADH-quinone oxidoreductase), we synthesized photoreactive probes [^<125>I]AzQ and [^<125>I]DAA, respectively. We revealed that [^<125>I]AzQ binds at the interface of the 49 kDa and ND1 subunits. On the other hand, careful examination of the fragmentation patterns of the ND1 subunit cross-linked by [^<125>I]DAA strongly suggested that the cross-linked residues are located at two different sites in the third matrix-side loop connecting the 5th and 6th transmembrane helices.