Development of a synthetic method for hydrophobic glycoprotein and its application to saposin synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HOJO Hironobu  Tokai University, 工学部, 教授 (00209214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHARA Yoshiaki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50087574)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疎水性糖タンパク質 / セグメント縮合 / O-アシルイソペプチド / O-アシルイソペプチド法 / ネイティブケミカルライゲーション法 / アジド基 / サポシン / 難溶性糖ペプチド / O-acyl isopeptide / Saposin / ペプチドチオエステル
Research Abstract
The synthesis of highly hydrophobic glycoproteins, such as membrane proteins and lipid-binding proteins, is extremely difficult even with the use of efficient segment coupling methods. The main difficulty is that the segments usually retain low solubility during peptide synthesis, purification and ligation steps. To overcome this problem, a method to enhance the solubility of segments during peptide synthesis and purification was developed and applied to the synthesis of lipid-binding protein, saposin C.