Clarification of dietary zinc signal transduction through the intestine to the appetite control region of brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Michio  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80143022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (40206280)
後藤 知子  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00342783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Tomoko  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00342783)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食欲調節 / 食餌亜鉛 / 食欲調節ペプチド / 亜鉛シグナル / 亜鉛トランスポーター / マイクロダイアリシス / ラット / 摂食調節 / 食餌亜鉛シグナル / Neuronentide Y (NPY) / 消化管迷走神経 / オレキシン(orexin) / 中枢制御機構 / Neuropeptide Y / 消化管迷走神経切除
Research Abstract
Food intake control is a very important factor to keep us healthy condition. We investigated the role of dietary zinc in food intake regulation using rats during early-stage zinc deficiency without decreasing zinc concentrations in plasma and tissues. We found that zinc stimulated food intake after oral but not intraperitoneal administration in Sprague-Dawley rats fed zinc-deficient diet for 3 days. The mRNA expression of neuropeptide Y (NPY) and orexin in the hypothalamus significantly increased 3 hrs after oral but not intraperitoneal administration of zinc. Orally administered zinc may stimulate food intake via orexigenic peptides coupled to the afferent vagus nerve in rats after short-term treatment with a zinc-deficient diet.