Elucidation of immunoregulatory function of intestinal immunoregulatory cells and its application to anti-infectious and anti-allergic food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HACHIMURA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40238019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshimasa  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 室長 (60311403)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫機能食品 / 腸管 / 機能性食品 / アレルギー / 樹状細胞 / 経口免疫寛容 / IgA抗体 / 制御性T細胞 / 食品免疫学 / TLR / パイエル板 / 食品 / 感染症 / IgA
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to elucidate the immune regulating functions of intestinal regulatory cells . This should be important in the development of novel immune functional foods. We examined the response of dendritic cells of Peyer's patch, an intestinal immune organ, to microbial components, analyzed the characteristics of CD3^-IL-2R^+ cells, a unique cell population in the intestine, and established an infection mouse model. We further elucidated the function of two types of regulatory T cells induced in oral tolerance, which is a suppressive mechanism of food allergy, and demonstrated the role of dendritic cells in its induction.