The clarification and application of mechanism of hypocholesterolemic peptides by peptide array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Satoshi  Gifu University, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50202221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOU Ryuji  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (50377884)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコレステロール / ラクトスタチン / コングリシニン / ペプチドアレイ / 胆汁酸 / コレステロール7α-水酸化酵素 / ミセル / HNF-3α / LXR / HepG2
Research Abstract
[1] This experiment was designed to identify the peptides that have bile acid-binding ability from soybean protein to inhibit an intestinal cholesterol absorption by peptide array. We found some bile acid binding peptides in this screening. Furthermore, we evaluated the efficient modification of VAWWMY (cholesterol absorption inhibitory peptide) activity by peptide array. We found PWWWMY and VIWWFK as new peptides with higher activity than VAWWMY.
[2] We studied the mechanism of cholesterol 7α-hydroxylase (CYP7A1) gene transactivation by a luciferase promoter assay. We found that HNF3 or HNF4 were incorporated into the lactostatin induced the transactivation of CYP7A1 gene in HepG2 cells.