Evaluation and control of physical properties and flavor of foods using human sensing systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yasuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50181756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAKE Sachiko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 食品科学科, 准教授 (60233540)
TACHIMURA Taku  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (60188266)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒューマンセンシング / 食品物性 / 香り / 嚥下 / ヘッドスペース / 脂質咀嚼モデル器 / 軟口蓋運動 / 咀嚼モデル器 / 脂質 / 質量分析機
Research Abstract
Human sensing systems were constructed by attaching sensors for detecting chemical components and sensing mechanical properties to nasal and oral cavities, respectively. These human sensing systems enabled quantitative sensory evaluation of aroma and physical properties of foods. Ordinary chemical analyses and rheological measurements were carried out using the same foods that were evaluated by the human sensing systems. The relationship between results of human sensing systems and ordinary instrumental analyses clearly showed several factors determining aroma and physical properties of foods.