Immunoregulation by the gut commensal bacteria or probiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAMINOGAWA Shuichi  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50011945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Akira  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70328706)
TAKAHASHI Kyoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70366574)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腸管 / 腸内共生菌 / 免疫 / 感染 / アレルギー / IgA
Research Abstract
Huge numbers of commensal bacteria colonize the gastrointestinal tract of mammals. These organisms play a key role in inducing the development and maintaining the homeostasis of the intestinal immune system. In this study, we have revealed that Bacteroides promote the development of the germinal center in the cecum, and induce total IgA production in the large intestine by increasing IgA^+B cells. Furthermore, we have demonstrated that intestinal commensal bacteria promote T cell hyporesponsiveness and down-regulate serum antibody responses induced by dietary antigens through modulation of the intestinal and systemic T cell phenotype by using germ-free mice.