Development of renin inhibitor screening system and structure-function relationship of renin inhibitor(s) from food stuffs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Research Center (2008, 2010)
秋田県総合食品研究所 (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Saori  Akita Prefectural Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Research Center, 食品加工研究所, 所長 (10142184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Kazuyuki  秋田県総合食品研究センター, 企画マーケティング班, 上席研究員 (50181516)
GOTOH Takeshi  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 教授 (10215494)
YOSHIZAWA Yuko  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20269202)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレニン / アンギオテンシン / 血圧調節 / 大豆 / ソヤサポニン / 米 / オレイン酸 / リノール酸 / バキュロウイルス / 阻害物質 / グルクロニドサポニン / アンギオテンシ / 昆虫細胞 / アスパルテックプロテアーゼ / ソヤサポニンI / 活性化酵素 / システインプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
We succeeded effective production of recombinant human renin by baculovirus-insect cell expression system. Using recombinant human renin as a target enzyme, we found renin inhibitory activity in soybean and isolated soybean renin inhibitor. The physico-chemical data on the isolated inhibitor were identical with those of soyasaponin I. In addition, we studied the effects of various saponins on recombinant human renin activity and found that so-called glucuronide saponin which glucuronic acid connected to the third position of sapogenol was renin inhibitory saponins. Furthermore, we found the existence of the renin inhibitor to rice and identified the structure with oleic acid and linoleic acid.