Changes of microbial and protozoa community structures influenced by heat disturbance in the boreal forest soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yasuhiro  Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20273849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Manabu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60305414)
SHIMANO Satoshi  宮城教育大学, 環境教育実践研究センター, 准教授 (70355337)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物 / 原生生物 / 群集構造 / 環境変動 / 北方森林 / 土壌温暖化
Research Abstract
In the forest soil, warming of 5 degrees for 5 years, the amount of total soil carbon and total nitrogen slightly were decreased. However, the warming disturbance was considered to be little effect on the structure of microbial community in soils. We developed a molecular technique, and established PCR-DGGE analysis to analyze a structure of protist community. For the function analysis of microbial communities in soil, we were able to be established the platform of environmental metaproteomics.